Wooten v. The Nw. Mut. Life Ins. Co.
[…] See Murphy v. Campbell, 964 S.W.3d 265, 270 (Tex. 1997). Determining the accrual date of a cause of action is a question of law. See Etan Indus., Inc. v. Lehmann, 359 S.W.3d 620, 623 (Tex. 2011).

Wooten alleged causes of action with two- and four-year periods of limitation. The statute of limitations for Wooten's claims for negligent misrepresentation and for violation of the Texas Insurance Code and the DTPA is two years. See Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 541.162(a) ("A person must bring an action under this chapter before the second anniversary of ... (1) the date the unfair method of competition or unfair or deceptive act or practice occurred; or (2) the date the person discovered or, by the exercise of reasonable diligence, should have discovered that the unfair method of competition or unfair or deceptive act or practice occurred."); Tex. Bus. & Com.