Wooten v. The Nw. Mut. Life Ins. Co.
[…] The statute of limitations for Wooten's claims for negligent misrepresentation and for violation of the Texas Insurance Code and the DTPA is two years. See Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 541.162(a) ("A person must bring an action under this chapter before the second anniversary of ... (1) the date the unfair method of competition or unfair or deceptive act or practice occurred; or (2) the date the person discovered or, by the exercise of reasonable diligence, should have discovered that the unfair method of competition or unfair or deceptive act or practice occurred."); Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 17.565 ("All actions brought under this subchapter must be commenced within two years after the date on which the false, misleading, or deceptive act or practice occurred or within two years after the consumer discovered or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have discovered the occurrence of the false, misleading, or deceptive act or practice."); Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.003(a) (negligent misrepresentation); Rangel v. Progressive Cnty. Mut. Ins. Co., 333 S.W.3d 265, 268 (Tex. App.-El Paso 2010, pet. denied) (two-year limitations applied to insurance code, DTPA, and negligent misrepresentation).