01-21-00224-CV
[…] Progressive Cnty. Mut. Ins. Co., 333 S.W.3d 265, 268 (Tex. App.-El Paso 2010, pet. denied) (noting cause of action brought under Insurance Code is subject to two-year statute of limitations); Tex. Civ. Prac. &Rem. Code § 16.003(a) (establishing two-year statute of limitations for negligent misrepresentation claims); HECI Expl. Co. v. Neel, 982 S.W.2d 881, 885 (Tex. 1998) (noting two-year statute of limitations applies to claims for negligent misrepresentation). Dr. Seger's fraud claim is subject to a four-year statute of limitations. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. &REM. CODE § 16.004(A) ("A PERSON MUST BRING SUIT ON THE FOLLOWING ACTIONS NOT LATER THAN FOUR YEARS AFTER THE DAY THE CAUSE OF ACTION ACCRUES: . . . (4) FRAUD[.]"); Christerson v. Speer, No. 01-16-00469-CV, 2017 WL 1520449, at *4 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] Apr. 27, 2017, pet. denied) (noting plaintiff's fraud claim was subject to four-year statute of limitations).
In his first amended petition, Dr.