01-21-00224-CV
[…] Co. v. Knott, 128 S.W.3d 211, 221 (Tex. 2003)). A cause of action may accrue even if the fact of the injury is not discovered until later and even if all resulting damages have not yet occurred. Murphy v. Campbell, 964 S.W.2d 265, 270 (Tex. 1997). Determining the accrual date of a cause of action is a question of law. Etan Indus., Inc., 359 S.W.3d at 623 (citations omitted).
Dr. Seger's claims for Insurance Code violations and negligent misrepresentation are subject to two-year statutes of limitation. See Tex. Ins. Code § 541.162(A) ("A Person must bring an action under this chapter before the second anniversary of . . . (1) the date the unfair method of competition or unfair or deceptive act or practice occurred; or (2) the date the person discovered or, by the exercise of reasonable diligence, should have discovered that the unfair method of competition or unfair or deceptive act or practice occurred."); Rangel v. Progressive Cnty. Mut. Ins. Co., 333 S.W.3d 265, 268 (Tex. App.-El Paso 2010, pet. denied) (noting cause of action brought under Insurance Code is subject to two-year statute of limitations); Tex. Civ. Prac. &Rem.