01-21-00224-CV
[…] Seger's claims had no basis in law or fact. Branda argued that Dr. Seger's claims of fraud, negligent misrepresentation, and DTPA and Insurance Code violationswere barred by the applicable statutes of limitations because they were based on representations and omissions appellees allegedly made to him to induce him to pay insurance premiums to purchase a life insurance policy "in the early 1990s" and "almost thirty years ago."
Branda also argued that the trial court should dismiss Dr. Seger's DTPA claims because the transaction about which Dr. Seger complained was exempted under Section 17.49(g) of the Act. See TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 17.49(g) ("Nothing in this subchapter shall apply to a cause of action arising from a transaction, a project, or a set of transactions relating to the same project, involving total consideration by the consumer of more than $500,000, other than a cause of action involving a consumer's residence.").
On November 10, 2020, Dr. Seger filed his first amended petition. In addition to reasserting the allegations above, Dr.