MARIAH WOOLDRIDGE, APPELLANT v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, APPELLEE
[…] The rationale for the officers' decision to arrest Appellant was to obtain a mental health examination. Finally, the fact that Appellant was calm and lucid once placed in the patrol car does not establish that she was not under the influence of narcotics. Thus, admission of the unredacted recording would not have made the redacted portions of the recording "fully and fairly understood." Castillo v. State, 573 S.W.3d 869, 879 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2019, no pet.) (citing Sauceda v. State, 129 S.W.3d 116, 123 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004)).
See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 8.04(a) ("Voluntary intoxication does not constitute a defense to the commission of crime.").