NO. AP-77,092
[…] Id., §7.
In Oursbourn, we described a "§ 7 warnings instruction" as "involving warnings given under § 2 and § 3." We explained, "The Section 7 instruction sets out the requirements of 38.22, § 2 or § 3 and asks the jury to decide whether all of those requirements were met." We further said that "[t]he obvious purpose of Section 7 is to authorize and require jury instructions regarding the warnings and safeguards for written and oral statements outlined in Article 38.22, § 2 & § 3."
Id.
Id. at 175.
The content of any jury instruction given pursuant to Section 7 depends on other parts of Article 38.22, namely Sections 2 and 3. Because oral statements are at issue here, Section 3 is the relevant part of the statute to look at in Appellant’s case. Section 3(a) includes a warnings requirement, but Section 3(c) says, "Subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to any statement which contains assertions of facts or circumstances that are found to be true and which conduce to establish the guilt of the accused." The Court cites Moon, but that case is a flawed aberration that precedes our more modern caselaw. Moon involved the unusual situation in which the defendant sought to have a Section 3(c) instruction included.