Woodside v. Woodside
[…] As noted above, the court made specific findings of fact establishing it had factored the disparity into its spousal maintenance decision. Because Larry's last argument necessarily relies on our conclusion that the court did not take the property agreement into account, we need not address it further.

Disposition

¶33 We affirm the dissolution and decree. Larry requests attorney fees as the prevailing party pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-341.01(C), and Terri requests attorney fees and costs pursuant to A.R.S. § 25-324 upon compliance with Rule 21, Ariz. R. Civ. App. P. Larry did not prevail on appeal, therefore we do not consider his request.

¶34 Regarding Terri's request, we must consider "the financial resources of both parties and the reasonableness of the positions each party has taken throughout the proceedings," to determine whether to award attorney fees under the statute. A.R.S. § 25-324(A). The purpose is remedial. Bell-Kilbourn, 216 Ariz. 521, ¶ 13, 169 P.3d at 114 (fees assist party least able to pay). Both parties' positions were reasonable in the trial court.