Woodside v. Woodside
[…] Cabinetry By Karman, Inc., 230 Ariz. 363, ¶ 6, 284 P.3d 874, 876 (App. 2012), and construe the words and phrases "according to the common and approved use of the language," A.R.S. § 1-213. We need not resort to other methods of statutory interpretation, "'unless application of the plain meaning would lead to impossible or absurd results.'" Winterbottom v. Ronan, 227 Ariz. 364, ¶ 5, 258 P.3d 182, 183 (App. 2011), quoting N. Valley Emergency Specialists, LLC v. Santana, 208 Ariz. 301, ¶ 9, 93 P.3d 501, 503 (2004).

¶8 Section 25-318(R) states: "If any part of the court's division of joint, common or community property is in the nature of child support or spousal maintenance, the court shall make specific findings of fact and supporting conclusions of law in its decree." Application of the statute is necessarily determined by whether the property division is in the nature of spousal maintenance. A.R.S. § 25-318(R). "In the nature of" is a common phrase meaning "having the characteristics of."