No. 1 CA–CV 11–0476.
[…] After a property has been sold at a trustee's sale, § 33–812(A) governs the trustee's application of the sale proceeds and specifies the order of priority to be given. Rather than distribute the funds, the trustee may elect to deposit the balance of the proceeds with the county treasurer and commence a civil action. A.R.S. § 33–812(C)–(D). The trustee must include in the complaint a narrative description of the liens and encumbrances on the property, including an analysis of the apparent priority of potential claimants. A.R.S. § 33–812(D)(4). The trustee is obligated to mail a copy of the complaint to any “person known by the trustee to have an interest of record in the property at the time of the sale.” A.R.S. § 33–812(D). Once the trustee fulfills the obligations outlined in the statute, he or she is discharged without prejudice from the civil action. A.R.S. § 33–812(F).
¶ 8 Any person with a legal interest in the property at the time of the sale may then file an application in the civil action for the release of the proceeds. A.R.S. § 33–812(G). The applicant must mail a copy of the application to every interested party. Id. The statute subsequently provides that “[a]ny person who receives the application or who claims a right to the proceeds may file a response to the application within forty-five days of the latest mailing of the application.” A.R.S. § 33–812(I). Karman urges us to find that this sentence requires a response within forty-five days or any claim is waived. However, section (I) states only that a response “may” be filed, and it says nothing at all about the waiver of any rights. Karman also ignores § 33–812(J) and the requirements set forth therein. We must read the statute as a whole and give meaningful operation to all of its provisions. Wyatt v. Wehmueller, 167 Ariz. 281, 284, 806 P.2d 870, 873 (1991).
.Section 33–812(J) provides:
Except as provided in subsection L of this section, the court shall issue an order to the county treasurer to release the proceeds deposited with the county treasurer to the party entitled to receive them after applying the priorities prescribed by subsection A of this section. On notice to all persons who have received a copy of the complaint or who have filed a responsive pleading, the court may, and if there are competing claims to the proceeds, the court shall, hold a hearing to determine entitlement to the proceeds. Every applicant or respondent shall acknowledge the existence of any apparent lien, encumbrance or interest that could have priority over the applicant or respondent. If the court finds that a person other than an applicant or respondent has a superior right to receive the proceeds, the court shall not issue an order on the proceeds until one hundred eighty days from the date the complaint was filed. At any time before the expiration of the one hundred eighty day period, an applicant or respondent may move for a hearing to determine whether the claimed superior right is valid or enforceable and whether the claim is entitled to receive priority over the claim of the applicant or respondent. The motion shall set forth the specific facts and evidence that support the applicant's or respondent's position and shall be mailed to all persons who have received a copy of the complaint or filed a responsive pleading. If a response is not filed within the one hundred eighty day period by the person found by the court to have a superior right to receive the proceeds, the court shall enter an order in favor of any applicant or respondent entitled to the proceeds....
¶ 9 Section 33–812(J) requires an applicant to acknowledge any interest that could have priority. A.R.S. § 33–812(J) (“Every applicant or respondent shall acknowledge the existence of any apparent lien, encumbrance or interest that could have priority over the applicant or respondent.”) The trustee's analysis of potential claimants in the complaint, along with the applicant's acknowledgment of any superior interests, gives the court the information it needs to carry out its responsibility under section (J) to determine if any other person has a superior right to the proceeds