Civil Action 2:22-cv-8
[…] Vega v. Lantz, 596 F.3d 77, 83 (2d Cir. 2010) (internal quotation marks omitted).
Woods has not alleged a specific liberty interest implicating the procedural protections of the Fourteenth Amendment. Defendants contend that no provision of Vermont law creates such a protected liberty interest. (Doc. 118 at 19-20.) Vermont law generally affords an inmate the right to a hearing before placement into administrative segregation. 28 V.S.A. § 857(a). However, “[i]n the event of an emergency situation and at the discretion of the Commissioner, an inmate may be placed in administrative segregation prior to receiving a hearing.” Id. § 857(b). Woods's Complaint alleges that his fourteen-day quarantine in the facility occurred during “COVID-19 mandated State actions.”