Biswas v. Rouen
[…] Contrary to Biswas's contentions on appeal, the district court properly cited the standards in Iqbal and Twombly. In any event, the district court did not rule that Biswas's factual allegations were conclusory; instead, it held that Biswas's allegations failed to state any federal claim.

We agree. Biswas's plagiarism allegations fail to state a claim under the Copyright Act because he did not register his paper for copyright. See 17 U.S.C. § 411(a) ("[N]o civil action for infringement of the copyright in any United States work shall be instituted until preregistration or registration of the copyright claim has been made[.]"); Fourth Estate Pub. Benefit Corp. v. Wall-Street.com, LLC, 139 S. Ct. 881, 887 (2019). Despite Biswas's argument that plagiarism can be adjudicated outside the Copyright Act, he identifies no other law supporting such a cause of action.