Woods v. Vandevender
[…] Additionally, our prior judgment was vacated by the Texas Supreme Court. Consequently, we find no error in the trial court's decision to re-address the constitutional issue, and we are likewise not bound by our prior opinion. We overrule issue two.

CONTINUATION OF SALARY BENEFITS

Article III, section 52e of the Texas Constitution authorizes payment of a deputy sheriff's salary for certain periods after the deputy is injured in the course of his duties and he is unable to work. See TEX. CONST. art. III, § 52e. Section 52e provides as follows:

Each county in the State of Texas is hereby authorized to pay all medical expenses, all doctor bills and all hospital bills for Sheriffs, Deputy Sheriff's, Constables, Deputy Constables and other county and precinct law enforcement officials who are injured in the course of their official duties; providing that while said Sheriff, Deputy Sheriff, Constable, Deputy Constable or other county or precinct law enforcement official is hospitalized or incapacitated that the county shall continue to pay his maximum salary; providing, however, that said payment of salary shall cease on the expiration of the term of office to which such official was elected or appointed. Provided, however, that no provision contained herein shall be construed to amend, modify, repeal or nullify Article 16, Section 31, of the Constitution of the State of Texas.

Id.