CIVIL NO.: WDQ-10-1321, CRIMINAL NO.: WDQ-07-0127.
[…] Federal courts have exclusive power to adjudicate violations of the Controlled Substances Act, and this Court has territorial jurisdiction because the offenses were committed within this District. Further, his prosecution did not violate the Tenth Amendment. The Controlled Substances Act was properly enacted under Congress's Clause power, and "there can be no doubt that Article III permits Congress to assign federal criminal prosecutions to federal courts." United States v. Hartwell, 448 F.3d 707, 716 (4th Cir. 2006).
See 18 U.S.C. § 3231 ("The district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction . . . of all offenses against the laws of the United States.").
Wiggins, 2011 WL 806383 at *5. The evidence presented at trial was that Baltimore City Police videotaped Woods "engaging in multiple hand-to-hand drug transactions with other persons" on "two Baltimore, Maryland avenues known for drug dealing." ECF No. 52 at 3.
Gonzalez v.