Editorial Note:
[…] A. Conspiracy
"The essential elements of a conspiracy are 'an agreement between two or more persons to engage in criminal activity, coupled with one or more overt acts in furtherance of the illegal purpose and the requisite intent necessary to commit the underlying substantive offense.' " United States v. Hodges, 770 F.2d 1475, 1478 (9th Cir.1985) (quoting United States v. Abushi, 682 F.2d 1289, 1293 (9th Cir.1982)). The government concedes that the conspiracy charge against Appellant was premised on the violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2113(c) (1982), which, in relevant part, provides: "Whoever receives, possesses, conceals, stores, barters, sells, or disposes of, any property or money ... knowing the same to have been taken from ... a savings and loan association ... shall be subject to the punishment provided by [18 U.S.C. § 2113(b) (1982) ]."