No. SC 87028.
[…] Summary of this case from State v. RohraOpinion
No. SC 87028.
December 6, 2005.
Appeal from the Circuit Court, St. Louis County, Emmett M. O'Brien, J.
Lew A. Kollias, Office of the Public Defender, Columbia, Michelle M. Rivera, Office of the Public Defender, St. Louis, for Appellee.
Jeremiah W. (Jay) Nixon, Atty. Gen., Steven K. Brown, Asst. Atty. Gen., St. Louis, for Respondent.
Terry J. Woods stole clothing from a retailer. He was charged under section 570.040, RSMo 2000. That statute prescribes an enhanced penalty for a person who "has previously pled guilty or been found guilty on two separate occasions of stealing." (Emphasis added.) Woods pleaded guilty. To prove the element of prior crimes, the state established two previous guilty pleas entered on the same date, in the same court, with the same counsel, and the same judge. The trial court sentenced Woods for a class C felony.