No. ED105084
[…] However, due to the general interest and importance of the question presented, we transfer the case to the Supreme Court of Missouri pursuant to Rule 83.02.
/s/_________
Lisa Van Amburg, Judge Colleen Dolan, P.J., concurs and
Mary K. Hoff, J., dissents in a seperate opinion.
DISSENT
I respectfully dissent.
Without addressing other deficiencies in this appeal as suggested by the State, I will only address the main legal issue in this case: the application of Section 571.070(1), the Missouri felon-in-possession statute, in Rohra's case. It reads in pertinent part:
A person commits the crime of unlawful possession of a firearm if such person knowingly has a firearm in his or her possession and such person has been convicted of a felony under the laws of this state or of a crime under the laws of any state or of the United States which, if committed within this state, would be a felony. [Emphasis added.]
As noted in the majority opinion, there is no dispute that Rohra knowingly possessed a firearm in this case and that he had pled guilty in 2013 in Oklahoma, to possession of Ecstasy and unlawful possession of controlled substance with intent to distribute.