No. ED105084
[…] The legal question before us is whether Rohra was a "felon" in possession of a firearm under the Missouri statute as a result of his earlier Oklahoma guilty pleas.
I find that Rohra was a "felon" for purposes of the Missouri felon-in-possession statute. Critical to my analysis is that I disagree with the majority opinion's premise that a deferred sentence in Oklahoma is the same as a suspended imposition sentence in Missouri.
Okl. Stat. Ann. Title 63 Section 2-410, conditional release for first offense - Effect of expungement (in pertinent part) states:
A. Whenever any person who has not previously been convicted of any offense under this act or under any statute of the United States or of any state relating to narcotic drugs, marijuana, or stimulant, depressant, or hallucinogenic drugs, pleads guilty or nolo contendere to or is found guilty of a violation of the Uniform Controlled Dangerous Substances Act, the court may, unless otherwise prohibited by law, without entering a judgment of guilty and with the consent of such person, defer further proceedings and place the person on probation upon such reasonable terms and conditions as it may require including the requirement that such person cooperate in a treatment and rehabilitation program of a state-supported or state-approved facility, if available. Upon violation of a term or condition, the court may enter an adjudication of guilt and proceed as otherwise provided. Upon fulfillment of the terms and conditions, the court shall discharge such person and dismiss the proceedings against the person. Discharge and dismissal under this section shall be without court adjudication of guilt and shall not be deemed a conviction for purposes of this section or for purposes of disqualifications or disabilities imposed by law upon conviction of a crime. Discharge and dismissal under this section may occur only once with respect to any person.
B. Any expunged arrest or conviction shall not thereafter be regarded as an arrest or conviction for purposes of employment, civil rights, or any statute, regulation, license, questionnaire or any other public or private purpose; provided, that, any plea of guilty or nolo contendere or finding of guilt to a violation of the Uniform Controlled Dangerous Substances Act shall constitute a conviction of the offense for the purpose of the Uniform Controlled Dangerous Substances Act or any other criminal statute under which the existence of a prior conviction is relevant for a period of ten (10) years following the completion of