CL-2022-1019
[…] Code 1975, requires the transfer of a case filed in a circuit court that is within the exclusive jurisdiction of a district court, when a circuit court and a district court have concurrent jurisdiction, "the plaintiff may choose to which court to resort."
[9] In the present case, Glenn sued Woodruff in the district court seeking $5,150 in damages. Glenn’s initial pleading did not fall within the two courts’ concurrent jurisdictional limits of $6,000.01 to $20,000. Therefore, Woodruff was not entitled to remove the action to the circuit court under § 12-12-37. Woodruff’s filing of a compulsory counterclaim has no impact on the removal of the action under § 12-12-37. The plain language of § 12-12-37 provides that "[a]ny civil action brought in district court of which the circuit court has concurrent jurisdiction may be removed by a defendant or defendants to the circuit court of the county in which the action is pending." Section 12-12-37 further provides that the defendant may seek removal within 30 days "after receipt … of a copy of the initial pleading" filed by the plaintiff.