CL-2022-1019
[…] Woodruff filed a timely notice of appeal.
Woodruff filed his brief in the form of a petition for a writ of mandamus, which this court treated as an appellant’s brief, and this court ordered that all other briefs be filed in accordance with Rule 31, Ala. R. App. P.
Discussion
Woodruff argues that the default judgment should have been vacated because, he argues, there was an error in judicial administration and excusable neglect on the part of Woodruffs counsel. We note that Woodruff sought removal of the action from the district court to the circuit court pursuant to § 12-12-37, Ala. Code 1975, which provides:
"Any civil action brought in district court of which the circuit court has concurrent jurisdiction may be removed by a defendant or defendants to the circuit court of the county in which the action is pending. A defendant or defendants desiring to remove a case under this section shall file a notice of removal with the circuit court within 30 days after receipt, through service or otherwise, of a copy of the initial pleading. A case removed under this section shall not be subject to the jurisdictional damage limitations of district court. If a defendant
or defendants requests removal of any civil action under this section, the circuit clerk shall remove the civil action to circuit court."
[1, 2] Section 12-12-37, adopted in 2019, provides for the removal of an action from a district court only when a district court and a circuit court have concurrent jurisdiction. Nest Two Ventures, LLC v. Capps, 295 So. 3d 1066, 1069 n.1 (Ala. Civ. App. 2019).