Mitchell v. State
[…] Examining the language in § 32-5A-176.1, we conclude that it is sufficiently clear and unambiguous to determine and give effect to the intent of the legislature without the need for judicial construction. The statute authorizes the Alabama Department of Transportation ("DOT") and county commissions to set speed limits for construction zones on various roadways and to promulgate rules and procedures to that end. It provides instructions on how to identify such construction zones and authorizes law enforcement to enforce the speed limits in construction zones. Subsection (a) of § 32-5A-176.1 provides for "a fine of double the amount prescribed by law outside a construction zone ... if construction personnel are present and that fact is indicated by appropriate signs," and subsection (c) prohibits the imposition of additional court costs when a person is "subject to a penalty pursuant to this section."

Nothing in the plain language of § 32-5A-176.1 prohibits driving in excess of the maximum speed limit in a construction zone.