Mitchell v. State
[…] The Alabama Rules of the Road Act, § 32-5A-1 et seq., Ala. Code 1975, governs the operation of vehicles on highways and other roadways in the state. See § 32-5A-2, Ala. Code 1975. Section 32-5A-3, Ala. Code 1975, provides that "[i]t is unlawful and, unless otherwise declared in this chapter with respect to particular offenses, it is a misdemeanor for any person to do any act forbidden or fail to perform any act required by this chapter." Article 8 of Chapter 5A, §§ 32-5A-170 through 32-5A-178, Ala. Code 1975, sets forth various speed restrictions for different roadways and vehicles. Section 32-5A-171 provides that "no person shall drive a vehicle at a speed in excess of the maximum limits." Section 32-5A-176.1 provides:

That section also establishes the maximum speed limits for certain roadways and certain vehicles but permits those limits to be altered.