Mitchell v. State
[…] As noted previously in this opinion, § 32-5A-3, Ala. Code 1975, provides that "[i]t is unlawful and, unless otherwise declared in this chapter with respect to particular offenses, it is a misdemeanor for any person to do any act forbidden or fail to perform any act required by this chapter." In addition, § 32-5A-8, Ala. Code 1975, provides:

"(a) It is a misdemeanor for any person to violate any of the provisions of this chapter or of Title 32, unless such violation is by this chapter or other law of this state declared to be a felony.

"(b) Every person convicted of a misdemeanor for a violation of any of the provisions of this chapter for which another penalty is not provided, shall for a first conviction thereof be punished by a fine of not more than $100.00 or by imprisonment for not more than 10 days; for conviction of a second offense committed within one year after the date of the first offense, such person shall be punished by a fine of not more than $200.00 or by imprisonment for not more than 30 days or by both such fine and imprisonment; for conviction of a third or subsequent offense committed within one year after the date of the first offense, such person shall be punished by a fine of not more than $500.00 or by imprisonment for not more than three months or by both such fine and imprisonment."

(Emphasis added.)

Because § 32-5A-171 does not provide a specific punishment for the offense of speeding, § 32-5A-8 applies. The record contains no indication that Mitchell had any prior offenses and, as already explained, the State failed to prove that workers were present in the construction zone at the time of Mitchell's crime and that the entrance to the zone was identified by appropriate signs; thus, the sentence enhancement in § 32-5A-176.1 is not applicable to Mitchell. Under § 32-5A-8, the maximum sentence Mitchell could receive for his speeding conviction was "a fine of not more than $100.00 or ... imprisonment for not more than 10 days." Therefore, the $250 fine imposed by the circuit court was illegal.

Because § 32-5A-171.6 is not applicable to Mitchell, his argument that, pursuant to § 32-5A-176.1(c), Ala. Code 1975, the circuit court could not impose court costs for his conviction is moot.