Mitchell v. State
[…] First, that subsection provides: "Law enforcement authorities shall enforce construction zone speed limits." Second, that subsection provides: "Upon conviction of a construction zone speed violation, the operator of the motor vehicle shall be assessed a fine of double the amount prescribed by law outside a construction zone." (Emphasis added.) Thus, § 32-5A-176.1 creates a substantive offense of speeding in a construction zone, and it provides for law-enforcement authorities to prosecute that offense--including seeking a double fine under certain conditions.

As noted in the main opinion, § 32-5A-8(b), Ala. Code 1975, provides fines for violations of Title 32, Chapter 5A.
--------

If a defendant is convicted of a construction-zone-speeding violation, however, § 32-5A-176.1(a) makes clear that a double fine may be imposed only "if construction personnel are present and that fact is indicated by appropriate signs." Also, if a defendant is subjected to a double fine, subsection (c) provides that "additional court costs on conviction" may not be imposed.