Mitchell v. State
[…] See § 32-5A-2, Ala. Code 1975. Section 32-5A-3, Ala. Code 1975, provides that "[i]t is unlawful and, unless otherwise declared in this chapter with respect to particular offenses, it is a misdemeanor for any person to do any act forbidden or fail to perform any act required by this chapter." Article 8 of Chapter 5A, §§ 32-5A-170 through 32-5A-178, Ala. Code 1975, sets forth various speed restrictions for different roadways and vehicles. Section 32-5A-171 provides that "no person shall drive a vehicle at a speed in excess of the maximum limits." Section 32-5A-176.1 provides:

That section also establishes the maximum speed limits for certain roadways and certain vehicles but permits those limits to be altered.

"(a) The State Department of Transportation may set the speed limits in urban and rural construction zones along state and interstate highways and the county commission of a county may set the speed limits in urban and rural construction zones along county roads or highways. The construction zone speed limits shall be posted on the department's standard size speed limit signs at least one hundred feet in advance of the entrance to a construction zone. Law enforcement authorities shall enforce construction zone speed limits. Upon conviction of a construction zone speed violation, the operator of the motor vehicle shall be assessed a fine of double the amount prescribed by law outside a construction zone. The fine shall only be doubled for construction zone violations if construction personnel are present and that fact is indicated by appropriate signs. The signs, placed at the entrance of the construction zone, shall warn of the doubled fines for speeding within a construction zone. The signs shall also state that the doubled fines are applicable only when construction personnel are present.