Woodard v. Woodard
[…] ¶ 3 On December 30, 2004, Husband suffered a heart attack while on the job. He did not return to work after that date. during his recuperation, pursuant to 11 O.S.2005 Supp. 49-109, Husband applied to the State Board of the Oklahoma Firefighters Pension and Retirement System for a disability in the line of duty pension, available to every member once he accrues twenty years of service placed ". . . on a regular pension and/or was able `to serve out under the Injury Leave Provision of 49-109 or under the sick leave provisions offered through the City of Oklahoma City Fire Department.'"

Section 49-109(A) provides: "Whenever any firefighter serving in any capacity in a regularly constituted fire department of a municipality shall become so physically or mentally disabled while in, or in consequence of, the performance of the firefighter's duty as to prevent the effective performance of the firefighter's duties, the State Board may, upon the firefighter's written request, . . . retire the firefighter from active service, and if so retired, shall direct that the firefighter be paid from the System a monthly pension equal to the greater of:
1. Fifty percent (50%) of the average monthly salary which was paid to the firefighter during the last thirty (30) months of the firefighter's service; or
2. Two and one-half percent (2½%) of the firefighter's final average salary multiplied by the member's years of credited service, not to exceed thirty (30) years, provided such firefighter has completed twenty (20) or more years of credited service.
B. . . . If a firefighter participates in the Oklahoma Firefighters Deferred Option Plan pursuant to Section 49-106.1 of this title, the firefighter's disability pension provided pursuant to this subsection shall be reduced to account for the firefighter's participation in the Oklahoma Firefighters Deferred Option Plan.
* * *
D. No firefighter shall accrue additional service time while receiving a disability pension; provided further, that nothing herein contained shall affect the eligibility of any firefighter to apply for and receive a retirement pension after the firefighter's normal retirement date; provided further, that no firefighter shall receive retirement benefits from the System. Any member or beneficiary eligible to receive a monthly benefit pursuant to this section may make an election to waive all or a portion of monthly benefits."

¶ 4 On April 15, 2005, the State Board not return to work after that date.