Woodard v. Woodard
[…] Thus, as a matter of equity, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in determining his disability in the line of duty pension is divisible marital property and in awarding Wife thirty-four and seventy-five one hundredths percent (34.75%) of Husband's future benefits from Plan A by way of QDRO, and awarding Husband sixty-five and twenty-five one hundredths percent (65.25%) of his future benefits from Plan A. See Dixon v. Dixon, 1996 OK CIV APP 61, 919 P.2d 28.

Pursuant to 43 O.S.2001 Section 121, in dividing marital property, the trial court ". . . shall . . . make such division between the parties as may appear just and reasonable . . . as may be just and proper to effect a fair and just division thereof."

¶ 13 Husband contends that, pursuant to 11 O.S.2005 49-106.1(F), Plan B, the Firefighters Deferred Option Plan payment is deemed a "disability in the line of duty" payment, and, thus, he claims, is not divisible as marital property.