Record No. 130854.
[…] We underscored this point in the context of a Strickland ineffective assistance of counsel claim at issue in West. We held that a counsel's deficient performance, resulting in a defendant being convicted of two felonies rather than one, did not prejudice the defendant to the extent that the two convictions resulted in "an increased range of punishment under the sentencing guidelines." Id. at 63–65, 639 S.E.2d at 195–96. Prejudice did not exist because the sentencing guidelines are purely discretionary. Id. at 65, 639 S.E.2d at 196. We further concluded that, under Code § 19.2–298.01(F), "the fact that the sentencing guidelines in West's case may have been different had he been convicted only of one, instead of two felonies," could not provide West "any basis for post-conviction relief." Id.
"The failure to follow any or all of the provisions of this section or the failure to follow any or all of the provisions of this section in the prescribed manner shall not be reviewable on appeal or the basis of any other post-conviction relief." Code § 19.2–298.01(F).