Wood v. Horry Cnty. Sch. Dist.
[…] The trial court did not err in finding the jury could determine the number of occurrences because applying the facts of a case to the statutory definition of "occurrence" is a question of fact for the jury. See Boggero v. S.C. Dep't of Revenue, 414 S.C. 277, 280, 777 S.E.2d 842, 843 (Ct. App. 2015) ("'[W]hether the facts of a case were correctly applied to a statute is a question of fact . . . .'" (quoting Hopper v. Terry Hunt Constr., 373 S.C. 475, 749, 646 S.E.2d 162, 165 (Ct. App. 2007))); S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-30(g) (2005) ("'Occurrence' means an unfolding sequence of events which proximately flow from a single act of negligence.").

Moreover, evidence in the record supported the trial court's determination that the jury found two occurrences of gross negligence.