Wood v. 36th Dist. Court
[…] Those actions, Wood stated, led to her termination.

As an individual employee, Crosby had the burden to establish her immunity as an affirmative defense. See Odom, 482 Mich. at 478-479. Crosby did not submit evidence to establish that she had immunity and it does not appear on the face of the allegations that Crosby is entitled to immunity under the test stated in Odom. Wood alleged that defendants as a group fired her. It is clear that Crosby did not in fact fire Wood because, by law, only the chief judge could terminate a magistrate's employment. See MCL 600.8501(3) ("Each [36th District Court] magistrate appointed . . . shall serve at the pleasure of the chief judge of the thirty-sixth district."). Nevertheless, Wood alleged that defendants, which included Crosby, fired her, and that they acted intentionally, maliciously, and in bad faith in violation of public policy.