01-21-00542-CV
[…] The trial court specifically declared that "Wood Group is not entitled to Change Order Requests 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 11, 13, and 14."
In its fourth issue, Wood Group argues that the trial court erred to the extent it granted summary judgment based on Targa's assertions of untimeliness of the notices of a change order request pursuant to the Agreement.
Wood Group argued in its response to the motion for summary judgment and on appeal that the Agreement's notice requirements were "void under Texas Law," citing Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 16.071. Section 16.071(a) provides, "A contract stipulation that requires a claimant to give notice of a claim for damages as a condition precedent to the right to sue on the contract is not valid unless the stipulation is reasonable. A stipulation that requires notification within less than 90 days is void." TEX. CIV. PRAC. &REM. CODE § 16.071(a).