01-21-00542-CV
[…] In El Paso County v. Sunlight Enterprises Co., the El Paso Court of Appeals addressed a contention similar to the one Wood Group makes here. 504 S.W.3d 922, 926-30 (Tex. App.-El Paso 2016, no pet.). The court in Sunlight Enterprises observed that the plain language of section 16.071 "applies to a contract stipulation that requires a claimant to give a 'notice of a claim for damages' as a condition precedent to the right to sue on the contract." Id. at 926 (quoting TEX. CIV. PRAC. &REM. CODE § 16.071(a)). The El Paso Court relied on precedent narrowly construing section 16.071's language about a "notice of a claim for damages" as meaning "notice of a cause of action." Id. at 927 (citing Komatsu v. U.S. Fire Ins.