2:18-cv-02811-TLN-CKD
[…] (ECF No. 22 at 21-22.) Plaintiffs disagree and argue summary judgment should be denied because Wong did occupy the Subject Property as his primary residence during the relevant period. (ECF No. 25-1 at 9.)
The HBOR provides § 2923.7 “shall apply only to a first lien mortgage or deeds of trust that are secured by owner-occupied residential real property containing no more than four dwelling units.” Cal. Civ. Code § 2924.15. The law further clarifies “owner-occupied” means “the property is the principal residence of the borrower and is security for a loan made for personal, family, or household purposes.” (Id.)
Defendants contend several pieces of evidence indicate the Subject Property was not owner-occupied as Plaintiffs' primary residence. (ECF No. 22 at 21-22.) First, in June 2013, Wells Fargo approved a loan modification for Plaintiffs' property located on Marsh Hawk Drive in Folsom.