Rodriguez v. Litton Loan Servicing LP
[…] Id., ¶ 56. Thus, Plaintiff appears to argue he is entitled to rescission because his consent "was given by mistake, or obtained through duress, menace, fraud, or undue influence, exercised by or with the connivance of the party as to whom he rescinds," "the contract is unlawful for causes which do not appear in its terms or conditions, and the parties are not equally at fault," and because "the public interest will be prejudiced by permitting the contract to stand." Cal. Civ. Code § 1689(b)(1), (5), and (6). However, Plaintiff failed to allege he is ready or able to tender the loan proceeds to Defendants, a failure that is fatal to his instant claim. See Cal. Civ. Code § 1691(b) ("[T]o effect a rescission a party to the contract must . . . [r]estore to the other party everything of value which he has received from him under the contract or offer to restore the same upon condition that the other party do likewise . . .").