Wonder Works Constr. Corp. v. Bridgeton Amirian 13th St., LLC
[…] Plaintiff also claims that there may be additional beneficiaries of the trust who are currently unknown to plaintiff. Plaintiff brings this action on behalf of itself and similarly situated beneficiaries of the trust fund.

Lien Law § 77 provides that a trust under that article may be enforced by the holder of any trust claim, including any person subrogated to the right of a beneficiary of the trust holding a trust claim, in a representative action brought for the benefit of all beneficiaries of the trust (Lien Law § 77). Lien Law § 77 additionally states that:

"the practice, pleadings, forms and procedures shall conform as nearly as may be to the practice, pleadings, forms and procedure in a class action as provided in article nine of the civil practice law and rules; provided however that in determining whether the prerequisites of a class action have been satisfied, the provisions of paragraph one of subdivision (a) of section nine hundred one of such law and rules may be waived at the discretion of the court."
(Id.).