Wollam v. ACV, Inc.
[…] Keefer v. Commonwealth, 56 Va.App. 520, 524 (2010) (quoting Woods v. Commonwealth, 171 Va. 543, 548 (1938)). Wollam argues that the instruction only highlights the inability of Dr. Shafer to intubate Mr. Hicks and fails to address the failure by Dr. Shafer to take a proper physical examination. Wollam also argues that Instruction No. 9 tells the jury that failed intubation is not evidence of negligence.

However, the changes from VMJI No. 35.040 to Instruction No. 9 are more similar to case specifications permitted by Virginia law. Code § 8.01-379.2 states that "[a] proposed jury instruction submitted by a party, which constitutes an accurate statement of the law applicable to the case, shall not be withheld from the jury solely for its nonconformance with the model jury instructions." Below are the two instructions.

"The fact that a doctor's efforts on behalf of his patient were unsuccessful does not, by itself, establish negligence." (35.040).
"Instruction nine, the fact that Dr. Shafer was unable to successfully intubate Mr.