No. 2006 CU 1434.
[…] "Legal custody" means the right to have physical custody of the child and to determine where and with whom the child shall reside; to exercise the rights and duty to protect, train, and discipline the child; the authority to consent to major medical, psychiatric, and surgical treatment; and to provide the child with food, shelter, education, and ordinary medical care, all subject to any residual rights possessed by the child's parents.
Ms. Hanson did not request a more precise deliniation of her rights as a custodial parent, nor does one appear necessaiy. Further, La.R.S. 9:336 requires as follows:
Joint custody obligates the parents to exchange information concerning the health, education, and welfare of the child and to confer with one another in exercising decision-making authority.
Therefore, the order before us appears to adequately comply with the requirements of La. R.S. 9:355A. See Caro v. Caro, 95-0173, pp. 2-3 (La.App. 1 Cir. 10/6/95), 671 So.2d 516, 518. Thus, naming a domiciliary parent is not required by La. R.S. 9:355B(1).