Walkowiak v. Walkowiak
[…] The trial court found the differences in facts made Ramos inapplicable to the instant case. We agree. In Ramos, the primary reason the court found relocation was not in the child's best interest was his strong, extended family ties to Louisiana. Here, we have no such reason.

If the issue of relocation is presented at the initial hearing to determine custody of and visitation with a child, the court shall apply the factors set forth in La.R.S. 9:355.12 in making its initial determination. La.R.S. 9:355.15.

La.R.S. 9:355.12 requires the trial court to consider the following factors:

(1) The nature, quality, extent of involvement, and duration of the child's relationship with the parent proposing to relocate and with the non-relocating parent, siblings, and other significant persons in the child's life.

(2) The age, developmental stage, needs of the child, and the likely impact the relocation will have on the child's physical, educational, and emotional development, taking into consideration any special needs of the child.

(3) The feasibility of preserving the relationship between the non-relocating parent and the child through suitable visitation arrangements, considering the logistics and financial circumstances of the parties.

(4) The child's preference, taking into consideration the age and maturity of the child.

(5) Whether there is an established pattern of conduct of the parent seeking the relocation, either to promote or thwart the relationship of the child and the non-relocating party.

(6) Whether the relocation of the child will enhance the general quality of life for both the custodial parent seeking the relocation and the child, including but not limited to financial or emotional benefit or educational opportunity.

(7) The reasons of each parent for seeking or opposing the relocation.

(8) Any other factors affecting the best interest of the child.

In a child custody case, the determination of the trial judge will not be disturbed absent a clear showing of abuse of discretion. Draper v. Draper, 556 So.2d 210 (La.App. 2d Cir. 1990); Wyatt v. White, 626 So.2d 816 (La.App. 2d Cir. 1993).