Wolf v. Wolf
[…] We begin with the premise that "[t]he parents of a minor child are generally free to enter into an agreement respecting the care, custody, education, and support of their child." Ruppert v. Fish, 84 Md.App. 665, 674 (1990). Nevertheless, courts "cannot be handcuffed in the exercise of [their] duty to act in the best interests of a child by any understanding between parents." Stancill v. Stancill, 286 Md. 530, 535 (1979) (citing Glading v. Furman, 282 Md. 200, 208 (1978)); see generally FL § 8-103(a) ("The court may modify any provision of a[n] . . . agreement, or settlement with respect to the care, custody, education, or support of any minor child of the spouses, if the modification would be in the best interests of the child."). "That does not mean, however, that the agreement between the parents is meaningless or that it may be casually disregarded as the court searches elsewhere for what is in the best interest of the child." Ruppert, 84 Md.App. at 674. Thus,