Wolf v. Giosa
[…] Id. The Mars Electric court was persuaded by the argument that the text of the statute of frauds precludes tort recovery because "§ 52-550 is not limited to actions for `breach of contract,' but rather provides that `no civil action' shall be maintained upon an oral agreement to sell real estate." Id. The defendants herein likewise argue that the "no civil action" portion of the statute means that all claims against the defendants should be stricken.

General Statutes § 52-550 provides that "[n]o civil action may be maintained . . . unless the agreement . . . is made in writing and signed by the party . . . upon any agreement for the sale of real property or any interest in or concerning real property . . ." (Emphasis added).

The plaintiffs rely on Terracino v. Platano, Superior Court, judicial district of Danbury, Docket No.