MMXCV166015551
[…] If the execution of a future contract was an essential term of the parties' agreement, neither party would be bound to proceed with the sale in the absence of that contract." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Friedman v. Donenfeld, 92 Conn.App. 33, 39-40, 882 A.2d 1286, 1290 (2005).
The plaintiff has filed no substantive objection to the motion to strike. It has only objected on the grounds that the motion to strike was untimely. The court disagrees. Connecticut General Statutes § 52-121(a) provides: " Any pleading in any civil action may be filed after the expiration of the time fixed by statute or by any rule of court until the court has heard any motion for judgment by default or nonsuit for failure to plead which has been filed in writing with the clerk of the court in which the action is pending." The motion to strike was filed on July 20, 2016 and the motion for default for failure to plead was not acted on (denied) until July 23, 2016, so the motion to strike was timely filed.