determining that "such a deficiency in the notice would render the tax foreclosure sale voidable rather than void"
[…] Act of May 25, 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., ch. 1329, § 1, sec. 32.06(f), 2007 Tex. Gen. Laws at 4486. WMC admits that this provision does not expressly state that the transferred lien may not be foreclosed within six months of the date of recording but contends that such a time limit must be implied to give the provision its intended force. We disagree.
Section 32.06 has a specific provision that governs when a foreclosure may occur, stating that the foreclosure "may not be instituted within one year from the date on which the lien is recorded . . . unless the contract between the owner of the property and the transferee provides otherwise." Id. § 1, sec. 32.06(i), 2007 Tex. Gen.