Civil Action No. 1:20-cv-05263-VMC
[…] Finally, the Court agrees with Judge Ray that "a jury could find that the predicate acts target the women who were sold for sex and that Plaintiffs' injuries were causally connected because Plaintiffs were [ ] among the class of people targeted by Defendants' predicate acts." Id., 688 F.Supp.3d at 1256-57. Therefore, Defendants' motions for summary judgment on the RICO claims are denied.
V. Negligence Claims
Plaintiffs contend that Defendants are liable to them in negligence under a theory of premises liability. O.C.G.A. § 51-3-1 provides:
Where an owner or occupier of land, by express or implied invitation, induces or leads others to come upon his premises for any lawful purpose, he is liable in damages to such persons for injuries caused by his failure to exercise ordinary care in keeping the premises and approaches safe.Defendants first argue that Plaintiffs were not "invitees" because they did not enter the properties for a "lawful purpose," but instead did so to engage in the crime of prostitution.