J.G. v. Northbrook Indus., Inc.
[…] 2. Whether Plaintiff Was Induced Onto Northbrook's Premises "For Any Lawful Purpose"

Northbrook argues that O.C.G.A. § 51-3-1 requires that, in order to be an invitee entitled to a duty of care, a person must be on the subject premises "for any lawful purpose." Because Plaintiff was on Northbrook's premises for sex trafficking (i.e., an unlawful purpose), Northbrook posits, Plaintiff was not entitled to the duty of care owed to invitees.

Northbrook misconstrues O.C.G.A. § 51-3-1. The statute does not preclude those who commit—or are victims of—unlawful acts from being invitees; rather, the plain language of the statute applies when the "owner or occupier of land, by express or implied invitation, induces or leads others to come upon his premises for any lawful purpose." O.C.G.A. § 51-3-1 (emphasis added); see Stephens v. Clairmont Ctr., Inc., 230 Ga.App. 793, 498 S.E.2d 307, 309 (1998) (noting that assailants "posing as customers" had "entered the shop as business invitees, not intruders").