J.G. v. Northbrook Indus., Inc.
[…] Id. at 679, 129 S.Ct. 1937.

IV. Discussion

In its motion, Northbrook contends that Plaintiff's TVPRA and negligence claims fail as a matter of law and should be dismissed. The Court addresses these claims in turn.

A. TVPRA Claim

The Trafficking Victims Protections Reauthorization Act ("TVPRA") offers a civil remedy to people who have experienced certain types of human trafficking. 18 U.S.C. § 1595(a). The statute states in part:

(a) An individual who is a victim of a violation of this chapter may bring a civil action against the perpetrator (or whoever knowingly benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value from participation in a venture which that person knew or should have known has engaged in an act in violation of this chapter) in an appropriate district court of the United States and may recover damages and reasonable attorneys fees.