Wizinsky v. Leelanau Twp.
[…] This statute has nothing to do with Plaintiffs' claim in this case, as it pertains to recognition of foreign defamation judgments in “domestic court[s],” meaning federal and state courts. 28 U.S.C. § 4101(2). Nothing in the statute suggests an intent to create a federal cause of action for defamation. Accordingly, Plaintiffs' claim is analyzed as arising under Michigan law.

Even if the claim were timely, it would be barred by governmental immunity as to both the County and Janik. Pursuant to Michigan's Government Tort Liability Act (GTLA), Mich. Comp. Laws §§ 691.1401 et seq., “a governmental agency is immune from tort liability if the governmental agency is engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 691.1407(1). A governmental function is “an activity that is expressly or impliedly mandated or authorized by constitution, statute, local charter or ordinance, or other law.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 691.1401(f). “The enforcement and administration of the construction code is expressly authorized by statute and thus satisfies the definition of a governmental function.” Chaconas v. Lima Twp., No. 258979, 2006 WL 2312242, at *3 (Mich. Ct. App. Aug. 10, 2006).