21-cv-11419
[…] The criminal code does not provide a private right of action to private citizens, which means that Mathers (or any other individual citizen) cannot bring a lawsuit based on its statutory provisions.” Mathers v. HSBC Bank, No. 16-9572, 2018 WL 3831529, at *5 (N.D. Ill. Aug. 13, 2018) (citing Cent. Bank of Denver, N.A. v. First Interstate Bank of Denver, N.A., 511 U.S. 164, 190 (1994) (noting that a private right of action is not inferred from a criminal prohibition)). As such, any claims Plaintiff, an individual citizen, brings under this code or statute must be dismissed.
Plaintiff cites 54 U.S.C. § 100722. This is under Title 54 of the U.S. Code, which is entitled National Park Service and Related Programs. This specific section, § 100722, refers to “liability” and, more specifically, “any person that destroys, causes the loss of, or injures any System unit resource[.]” Title 54 is a re-codified version of what was formerly the National Historic Preservation Act (NHPA).