Wivag v. City of Cle Elum
[…] Wash, Asphalt Co. v. HaroldKaeser Co., 51 Wn.2d 89, 91, 316 P.2d 126 (1957).

Execution of the Judgment.

Mr. Wivag admits that the stipulated judgment and injunction is valid and that the supplemental judgment is authorized under the stipulated agreement. Also, he admits that he did not meet the timelines in the stipulated judgment and injunction. On appeal, Mr. Wivag maintains that he should not be required to pay the costs for abatement of the nuisance because the City did not follow proper procedure for enforcing the stipulated judgment under RCW 6.17.070.

RCW 6.17.070 governs the execution of a judgment in particular eases. It reads: "When any judgment of a court of this state requires the payment of money or the delivery of real or personal property, it may be enforced by execution. When a judgment of a court of record requires the performance of any other act, a certified copy of the judgment may be served on the party against whom it is given or the person or officer who is required by the judgment or by law to obey the same, and a writ may be issued commanding the person or officer to obey or enforce the judgment. Refusal to do so may be punished by the court as for contempt." RCW 6.17.070.

Contrary to Mr. Wivag's contention, the City was not required to enforce the stipulated judgment and injunction under RCW 6.17.070. The terms of the stipulated judgment and injunction did not require execution under this statute. Mr.