1:05CV00818.
[…] Id. at *5. The court stated "it strains the bounds of reason to consider a non-binding decision by an independent hearing officer as an agreement between anybody, particularly an agreement which profoundly affects the statutory rights of the parties." Id.
In this case, Defendant, following the approach in Larson, first advances an argument based on the North Carolina statute implementing the IDEA. That statute provides that "the decision of the administrative law judge becomes final and not subject to further review unless appealed to the Review Officer." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-116(h) (emphasis added). Furthermore, "the State Board shall have the power to enforce the final decision of the administrative law judge, if not appealed" to a Review Officer. Id. § 115C-116(j) (emphasis added). From these provisions, Defendant argues that an appealed decision by an ALJ is unenforceable and cannot serve as the basis of an agreement setting out a current educational placement.