1:05CV00818.
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-116(h) (emphasis added). Furthermore, "the State Board shall have the power to enforce the final decision of the administrative law judge, if not appealed" to a Review Officer. Id. § 115C-116(j) (emphasis added). From these provisions, Defendant argues that an appealed decision by an ALJ is unenforceable and cannot serve as the basis of an agreement setting out a current educational placement.
The problem with Defendant's argument is that it applies with equal strength to a State Review Officer's decision. According to North Carolina General Statute § 115C-116(i), the decision of a State Review Officer "becomes final unless an aggrieved party brings a civil action." Cf. 34 C.F.R. § 300.510(d) ("The decision made by the reviewing official is final unless a party brings a civil action under § 300.512."). The statute only empowers the State Board to enforce "the final decision of the Review Officer." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-116(j) (emphasis added). Thus, a State Review Officer's decision is also neither final nor enforceable when it has been challenged in court.