1:05CV00818.
[…] In such a situation, the court must accept the statement issued by the individual with the authority to issue the agency's definitive opinion. In this context, that individual is clearly the State Review Officer, not the ALJ.
For this reason, the court agrees with the approach taken inMontgomery and disagrees with the approach taken in Benjamin. The regulation, § 300.514(c), should be read to mandate an agreement after a "decision of a hearing officer in a due process hearing conducted by the SEA" only if there is no further appeal to a state review official. The statute on which the regulation is based does not contemplate a situation in which a hearing conducted by the state will be appealed to a state review official.