1:05CV00818.
[…] The court notes that, although Defendant has acknowledged that J.W. has been in an ABA program, it has never agreed that the ABA program is the most appropriate placement for J.W. or agreed to pay for J.W.'s education there. The court concludes that, without an agreement to that effect, the ABA program cannot be the "then-current educational placement."
The court will first address whether Defendant is exempt from the pendent placement provision. Section 300.514(b), which echoes the second part of § 1415(j), states that "[i]f the complaint involves an application for initial admission to public school, the child, with the consent of the parents, must be placed in the public school until the completion of all the proceedings." Defendant suggests that because J.W. has not yet attended public school, the dispute here involves an application for initial admission, placing it outside the usual stay put procedures.
The court does not agree with Defendant's argument.