addressing IDEA administrative exhaustion under the discussion heading of subject matter jurisdiction
[…] The crux of the issue before the Court is whether the decision of the IHO, adopting the position of the Parents, constituted an agreement between either the State or local educational agency and the Parents such that the stay-put placement shifted from the District to the placement ordered by the IHO.
The law seems clear that a decision by an HRO, a "level 2" administrative decision, would be deemed an agreement between the State and the Parents which would implicate the appropriate stay-put placement. See 34 C.F.R. § 300.514(c) ("If the decision of a hearing officer in a due process hearing conducted by the SEA or a State review official in an administrative appeal agrees with the child's parents that a change of placement is appropriate, that placement must be treated as an agreement between the State or local agency and the parents for purposes of [the stay-put provision]"). The law is not nearly so clear about whether a decision by an IHO, a "level 1" administrative decision, should be afforded the same statutory import. See T.H. v. Bd. of Educ. of Palatine Comty. Consol. Sch.