Wittal v. Godfrey
[…] Wittal II, ¶¶ 2, 17.

Wittal now raises three claims in his petition for habeas corpus relief. Citing to Montana case law, he alleges that his assault with a weapon conviction, Count II, is illegal because of his deliberate homicide conviction. He contends that the written judgment does not reflect the oral pronouncement and that the District Court did not state the reason for the forty-five-year parole ineligibility restriction.

Wittal's claims are misplaced. Wittal does not have a second conviction of assault with a weapon. He has a sentence enhancement. Pursuant to § 46-18-221(1), MCA, "a person who has been found guilty of any offense, . . . and who, while engaged in the commission of the offense, knowingly displayed, brandished, or otherwise used a firearm, destructive device, as defined in 45-8-332(1), or other dangerous weapon shall, in addition to the punishment provided for the commission of the underlying offense, be sentenced to a term of imprisonment in the state prison of not less than 2 years or more than 10 years, except as provided in 46-18-222." The additional sentence "must run consecutively to the sentence provided for the offense." Section 46-18-221 (4), MCA. Wittal used two different knives when repeatedly stabbing the victim in 2016. Wittal I, ¶ 4. The use of the weapon is not an element of deliberate homicide.