Witt v. Cty. Ins. Fin. Servs.
[…] Defendant asserts that Count XIII should be dismissed pursuant to Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(b)(6), arguing that the court lacks jurisdiction over this claim because it is preempted by the Illinois Human Rights Act ("IHRA"), 775 ILCS § 5/1-101 et seq., and the Illinois Workers' Compensation Act ("IWCA"), 820 ILCS 305/1 et seq.

The IHRA preempts all state law claims seeking redress for a `civil rights violation' within the meaning of that statute.Krocka v. City of Chicago, 203 F.3d 507, 516 (7th Cir. 2000),quoting Geise v. Phoenix Co. of Chicago, Inc., 159 Ill.2d 507 (Ill. 1994). See also 775 ILCS 5/8-111(C) ("Except as otherwise provided by law, no court of this state shall have jurisdiction over the subject of an alleged civil rights violation other than set forth in this Act."). The IHRA prohibits, inter alia, employment discrimination based on a person's sex and sexual harassment in the workplace. See 775 ILCS § 5/1-102(A); 775 ILCS § 5/1-102(B).

The Illinois Supreme Court held in Maksimovic v.