Johnson v. Chicago Bd. of Education
[…] The Act holds an employer responsible for the harassment even if committed by non-employees and non-managerial staff, so long as the employer "is aware of the conduct and fails to take reasonable corrective measures." Id.

The Act erects an administrative process for the redress of civil rights violations. Pursuant to 775 ILCS § 5/8-111(C), the Act's procedure is the exclusive remedy for such violations; the victim may not bring a direct civil action. Rather, the state courts have jurisdiction only over appeals from "any final order entered under th[e] Act." 775 ILCS § 5/8-111(A)(1). The IHRA further dictates that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, no court of this state shall have jurisdiction over the subject of an alleged civil rights violation other than as set forth in this Act." 775 ILCS § 5/8-111(C). This court may not exercise supplemental jurisdiction over the tort claims if an Illinois court would not have jurisdiction.

"The IHRA preempts all state law claims seeking redress for a `civil rights violation' within the meaning of that statute." Krocka v.