Johnson v. Chicago Bd. of Education
[…] Furthermore, even assuming arguendo that the plaintiff was denied a remedy under the IHRA, she is barred from pursuing her claim in federal court because she waited more than ninety days after the dismissal of her administrative charge to file suit against the defendant.

The IHRA prohibits both employment discrimination based on a person's sex and sexual harassment in the workplace. See 775 ILCS § 5/1-102(A); 775 ILCS § 5/1-202(B). The Act makes it a civil rights violation for "any employer, employee [or] agent of any employer . . . to engage in sexual harassment." 775 ILCS § 5/2-102(D). The Act holds an employer responsible for the harassment even if committed by non-employees and non-managerial staff, so long as the employer "is aware of the conduct and fails to take reasonable corrective measures." Id.

The Act erects an administrative process for the redress of civil rights violations. Pursuant to 775 ILCS § 5/8-111(C), the Act's procedure is the exclusive remedy for such violations; the victim may not bring a direct civil action.