Case No. 2:18-cv-00113
[…] See 12 V.S.A. § 512(4) (imposing a three-year statute of limitations for "injuries to the person suffered by the act or default of another person"). Defendant Carignan's alleged attempt to kiss Plaintiff in 2003, as well as Plaintiff's interactions with Defendant Moreland in 2013 and early 2014, thus fall outside the actionable period. The Town also points out that any economic damages arising from adverse employment actions that occurred more than six years before the Complaint was filed are also time-barred. See 12 V.S.A. § 511 ("A civil action . . . except as otherwise provided, shall be commenced within six years after the cause of action accrues and not thereafter.").