Case No. 2:18-cv-00113
[…] Because Plaintiff does not seek to assert claims for adverse employment actions prior to October 4, 2016, the Town's motion to dismiss Title VII claims based on those events is GRANTED, however, allegations regarding these events may be considered in support of Plaintiff's other claims.
D. Whether Plaintiff's VFEPA Claims are Time-Barred.
The Town asserts that Plaintiff's claims for emotional distress arising from alleged conduct that took place prior to July 16, 2015 are time-barred because they are subject to a three-year statute of limitations. See 12 V.S.A. § 512(4) (imposing a three-year statute of limitations for "injuries to the person suffered by the act or default of another person"). Defendant Carignan's alleged attempt to kiss Plaintiff in 2003, as well as Plaintiff's interactions with Defendant Moreland in 2013 and early 2014, thus fall outside the actionable period.