Case No. 2:18-cv-00113
[…] Payne v. U.S. Airways, Inc., 987 A.2d 944, 953 (Vt. 2009).
Where an action is given to any appointed or elected municipal officer or town school district officer, the action shall be brought in the name of the town in which the officer serves and in the case of a town school district officer in the name of the town school district. If the action is given against such officers, it shall be brought against such town or town school district, as the case may be.24 V.S.A. § 901(a). "The municipality shall assume all reasonable legal fees incurred by an officer when the officer was acting in the performance of his or her duties and did not act with any malicious intent." 24 V.S.A. § 901(b).