Witham v. Bd. of Trs. for the Me. Criminal Justice Acad.
[…] Beal v. Town of Stockton Springs, 2017 ME 6, ¶ 26, 153 A.3d 768 (alterations and quotation marks omitted).

DISCUSSION

1. Relevant law.

"The board may take action against any . . . certificate holder . . . including, but not limited to, a decision to impose a civil penalty or to refuse to issue a certificate or to modify, suspend or revoke a certificate for .. . [e]ngaging in conduct that is prohibited or penalized by state law as . . . a . . . Class D crime . . . ." 25 M.R.S. § 2806-A(5)(F). Criminal possession of a firearm - the conduct that Mr. Witham was alleged to have engaged in - is a Class D crime. 17-A M.R.S. § 1057(6). As is relevant here, a "person is guilty of criminal possession of a firearm if... [, ] [w]hile under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs or a combination of liquor and drugs or with an excessive alcohol level, the person possesses a firearm in a licensed establishment." Id. § 1057(1)(B). The only issue for decision before the agency was whether it was more likely than not that Mr. Witham was under the influence of alcohol at the Rustic Tavern on March 17, 2016.

For purposes of this section, "under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs or a combination of liquor and drugs or with an excessive alcohol level" has the same meaning as "under the influence of intoxicants" as defined in Title 29-A, section 2401, subsection 13. "Excessive alcohol level" means an alcohol level of 0.08 grams or more of alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood or 210 liters of breath.