2014-05-15
[…] [¶ 2] The Maine Uniform Securities Act, 32 M.R.S. §§ 16101–16702 (2013),
includes licensing requirements for broker-dealers,
Although there have been statutory amendments to these sections since the alleged misconduct, see, e.g., P.L.2013, ch. 39 (effective Oct. 9, 2013) (codified at 32 M.R.S. §§ 16409, 16508(1), 16604(4) (2013)), the pertinent statutory language is unchanged, and we cite to the current statutes.
A broker-dealer is “a person engaged in the business of effecting transactions in securities for the account of others or for the person's own account.” 32 M.R.S. § 16102(4) (2013).
An agent is “an individual, other than a broker-dealer, who represents a broker-dealer in effecting or attempting to effect purchases or sales of securities or represents an issuer in effecting or attempting to effect purchases or sales of the issuer's securities.” 32 M.R.S. § 16102(2) (2013).
and investment adviser representatives
An investment adviser is “a person that, for compensation, engages in the business of advising others, either directly or through publications or writings, as to the value of securities or the advisability of investing in, purchasing or selling securities or that, for compensation and as a part of a regular business, issues or promulgates analyses or reports concerning securities.” 32 M.R.S. § 16102(15) (2013).