2014-05-15
[…] A. Appropriate notice to the applicant or licensee;
B. Opportunity for hearing; and
C. Findings of fact and conclusions of law in a record in accordance with Title 5, chapter 375.
32 M.R.S. § 16412(7). The applicable Office of Securities regulation adds, “In accordance with 5 M.R.S.A. § 9053(3), the Administrator or presiding officer may dispose of an adjudicatory proceeding by default against any party that fails to timely request a hearing ....” 6 C.M.R. 02 032 540–5 § 19(1) (2006). Title 5 M.R.S. § 9053(3) (2013) provides that an agency may, unless otherwise provided by law, “[m]ake informal disposition of any adjudicatory proceeding by default, provided that notice has been given that failure to take required action may result in default, and further provided that any such default may be set aside by the agency for good cause shown.”