2020AP2002
[…] Kalal v. Circuit Ct. for Dane Cnty., 2004 WI 58, ¶46, 271 Wis.2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110. Rather, by considering the language of § 108.04(5)(d) in its entirety and interpreting harassment within its statutory context, I would conclude that the harassment that rises to the level of misconduct within the meaning of the statute also requires an element of intent. "Context is important to meaning." Operton, 375 Wis.2d 1, ¶28 (citation omitted). Further, I would conclude that this intent is missing from Wozniak's conduct, and therefore, Wozniak did not engage in misconduct as defined by § 108.04(5)(d).
¶33 In full, Wis.Stat. § 108.04(5)(d) defines misconduct as "[o]ne or more threats or acts of harassment, assault, or other physical violence instigated by an employee at the workplace of his or her employer." Reading the statute as a whole and placing "harassment" within its statutory context also requires considering whether Wozniak's conduct was "instigated," meaning whether Wozniak's comments "goad[ed]" or "incite[d]" harassment. See Instigate, Black's Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019).