declaring the right to keep and bear arms to be "a species of right we denominate as ‘fundamental’ "
[…] The Medford court reasoned that "the legislature intended the term 'ordinance' to refer to the equivalent of a law or other enactment of a municipal corporation that carries the force of law and is enforceable against the public generally." Id. at 792. Thus, Medford determined that a school district could issue a policy barring district employees from bearing arms on school district property despite its preemption statute, because it was not enforceable against the general public. Id. at 799.
Oregon's Preemption Statute, Or. Rev. Stat. § 166.170(2) (2016), provides:
Except as expressly authorized by state statute, no county, city or other municipal corporation or district may enact civil or criminal ordinances, including but not limited to zoning ordinances, to regulate, restrict or prohibit the sale, acquisition, transfer, ownership, possession, storage, transportation or use of firearms ... Ordinances that are contrary to this subsection are void.
¶104 Similar to the school district policy in Medford , the bus rule is not a generally-applicable legislative enactment like an ordinance. Bus policies are limited in scope and apply only to members of the public who choose to ride a Madison Metro bus.