declaring the right to keep and bear arms to be "a species of right we denominate as ‘fundamental’ "
[…] See Va. Code Ann. § 15.2-915A (2012) (no agent of any locality "shall take any administrative action ..."); Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-1314(a) (2014) (no city "shall occupy any part of the field of regulation ..."); Mich. Comp. Laws § 123.1102 (2015) (no city shall "enact ... any ordinance ... or regulate in any other manner"); Ark. Code Ann. § 14-16-504(b)(1)(A) (2011) (local governments "shall not enact any ordinance or regulation pertaining to, or regulate in any other manner ..."); Fla. Stat. § 790.33(1) (2011) (preempting "any administrative regulations or rules"); Idaho Code § 18-3302J(2) (2014) ("no [ ] city, agency, board or any other political subdivision ... may adopt or enforce any law, rule, regulation, or ordinance, which regulates in any manner ..."); Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 65.870(1) (West 2012) (prohibiting a ban by "any person acting under the authority of any ... organization[ ] ...").¶97 The majority ultimately justifies its creative approach to statutory interpretation by emphasizing a desire to avoid an absurd result.