declaring the right to keep and bear arms to be "a species of right we denominate as ‘fundamental’ "
[…] Following suit, the City likewise presents front and center the statute to be examined, setting it forth in full in the second paragraph of the brief's analysis. But where is the Preemption Statute set forth in full in the majority's analysis? Nowhere.
¶80 This omission underscores that the majority's statutory interpretation is less about the text of the statute and more about lengthy and intertwining legal arguments. The absence obscures the ability to compare the plain text of the statute with the majority's interpretation of it. Wisconsin's Preemption Statute, Wis. Stat § 66.0409(2), provides:
[With exceptions not relevant here], no political subdivision may enact or enforce an ordinance or adopt a resolution that regulates the sale, purchase, purchase delay, transfer, ownership, use, keeping, possession, bearing, transportation, licensing, permitting, registration or taxation of any knife or any firearm or part of a firearm, including ammunition and reloader components, unless the ordinance or resolution is the same as or similar to, and no more stringent than, a state statute.
Additionally, Wis. Stat. § 66.0409(1)(b) defines "political subdivision" as "a city, village, town or county."
¶81 It is noteworthy that when the majority does reach the issue actually before this court, it claims to be engaging in a plain meaning interpretation.