declaring the right to keep and bear arms to be "a species of right we denominate as ‘fundamental’ "
[…] Wis. Stat. § 66.0805(1). The City exercises its supervisory authority via ordinance: "The governing body shall exercise general control and supervision of the commission by enacting ordinances governing the commission's operation." Id.
"[T]he governing body of a city shall ... provide for the nonpartisan management of a municipal public utility by creating a commission under this section." Wis. Stat. § 66.0805(1).
¶35 The Ordinance says the Commission is also a transit commission within the meaning of Wis. Stat. § 66.1021. This section grants municipalities the authority to create transportation systems as well as commissions to govern them: "A city ... may enact an ordinance for the establishment, maintenance and operation of a comprehensive unified local transportation system.... 'Transit commission' or 'commission' means the local transit commission created under this section." Wis. Stat. § 66.1021(1), (3)(b). The statute does not directly grant the Commission any authority, but it does identify some of the authority the Commission must be furnished by the municipality's enacting ordinance, none of which is at issue here.