February 2, 1966. —
[…] XI of the Wisconsin constitution and sec. 62.11 (5), Stats. The court also found that the ordinance constituted a reasonable regulation under the police power.
Constitutional and Legislative Provisions Involved.
Sec. 3, art. XI, Wisconsin constitution:
"Cities and villages organized pursuant to state law are hereby empowered, to determine their local affairs and government, subject only to this constitution and to such enactments of the legislature of state-wide concern as shall with uniformity affect every city or ever village. . . ."
Sec. 62.11 (5), Stats.:
"Except as elsewhere in the statutes specifically provided, the council shall have the management and control of the city property, finances, highways, navigable waters, and the public service, and shall have power to act for the government and good order of the city, for its commercial benefit, and for the health, safety, and welfare of the public, and may carry out its powers by license, regulation, suppression, borrowing of money, tax levy, appropriation, fine, imprisonment, confiscation, and other necessary or convenient means. The powers hereby conferred shall be in addition to all other grants, and shall be limited only by express language."
Sec. 13.14 (1), Sheboygan Municipal Code: