February 19, 1974
[…] Newark v. Johnson, 70 N.J. Super. 381, 175 A.2d 500 (1961). [Following Newark, New Jersey enacted a statute exempting foster homes from local zoning.] Palo Alto Tenants Union v. Morgan, 321 F. Supp. 908 (N.D. Cal. 1970).
Our legislature has delegated extensive zoning authority to cities (sec. 62.23 (7), Stats.), counties (sec. 59.97, Stats.), and to towns under certain circumstances (sec. 60.74, Stats.). The delegation of authority to cities, albeit the most extensive, is substantially similar to the authority granted counties and towns. Subsection (7) of sec. 62.23 provides in part:
"(7) ZONING. (a) Grant of power. For the purpose of promoting health, safety, morals or the general welfare of the community, the council may by ordinance regulate and restrict . . . the density of population, and the location and use of buildings, structures and land for trade, industry, residence or other purposes . . .
"(b) Districts.