NUMBER 2017 CA 0356
[…] Burguieres v. Pollingue, 2002-1385 (La. 2/25/03), 843 So.2d 1049, 1053.
Notably, there are exceptions to res judicata, which are found in La. R.S. 13:4232. One exception, set forth in La. R.S. 13:4232(B), provides that "in an action for partition of community property and settlement of claims between spouses under [La.] R.S. 9:2801, the judgment has the effect of res judicata only as to causes of action actually adjudicated."
While res judicata is ordinarily premised on a final judgment on the merits, it also applies where there is a transaction or settlement of a disputed or compromised matter that has been entered into by the parties. Ortego v.