holding that DNA analysis that fails to corroborate State anecdotal trial evidence is not "favorable" to a petitioner
[…] Although, at the August 2 hearing, the court referred to the DNA test results and mentioned that they were of record, the actual test results are not included in the appellate record.
On appeal, the petitioner claims that his trial counsel was ineffective for failing to present DNA evidence at his 1992 trial, that the public defender represented him both at trial and in the DNA post-conviction proceeding and, accordingly, had a conflict of interests, and that the DNA test results sufficiently exonerated the petitioner and show actual innocence.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-303 provides:
[A] person convicted of and sentenced for the commission of first degree murder, second degree murder, aggravated rape, aggravated sexual battery or rape of a child, the attempted commission of any of these offenses, any lesser included offense of these offenses, or, at the direction of the trial judge, any other offense, may at any time, file a petition requesting the forensic DNA analysis of any evidence that is in the possession or control of the prosecution, law enforcement, laboratory, or court, and that is related to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in the judgment of conviction and that may contain biological evidence.
T.C.A. § 40-30-303 (2006). The court shall order DNA analysis if it finds that:
(1) A reasonable probability exists that the petitioner would not have been prosecuted or convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained through DNA analysis;