M2021-01339-CCA-R3-PD
[…] Edmondson, 231 S.W.3d at 927.
The Fingerprint Act permits an appropriate party, such as Petitioner in this case, to file a petition, at any time, "requesting the performance of fingerprint analysis of any evidence that is in the possession or control of the prosecution, law enforcement, laboratory, or court, and that is related to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in a judgment of conviction and that may contain fingerprint evidence." T.C.A. § 40-30-403. Depending on the situation, and after notice to the prosecution and an opportunity to respond, the trial court shall or may order the requested fingerprint analysis. Compare T.C.A. § 40-30-404(1) (the court shall order analysis if "[a] reasonable probability exists that the petitioner would not have been prosecuted or convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained through fingerprint analysis") with T.C.A. § 40-30-405(1) (the court may order analysis if "[a] reasonable probability exists that analysis of the evidence will produce fingerprint results that would have rendered the petitioner's verdict or sentence more favorable if the results had been available at the proceeding leading