M2021-01339-CCA-R3-PD
[…] Section 408 contemplates the scenario presented in this case by requiring either party to disclose the results of any independent analysis already obtained. T.C.A. § 40-30-408 ("the analysis shall be revealed in the motion for analysis"). It does not require the court, for obvious reasons, to consider only that independent analysis.
Petitioner focuses his argument on appeal on the meaning of the word "favorable," both in the context of Section 405(1) ("fingerprint results that would have rendered the petitioner's verdict or sentence more favorable") and Section 412 ("If the results of the post-conviction fingerprint analysis are favorable"). See T.C.A. §§ 40-30-405(1) and -412 (emphasis added).